|
Homeownership is becoming increasingly difficult to achieve as interest rates and sale prices continue to rise across the nation. These hardships are pushing many residents in Houston toward renting single-family homes, creating a rise in demand.
The overview: Home prices in Houston have increased since 2020, with the median home price shooting up from $252,500 in 2020 to $337,000 in 2025, a 33% increase, according to data from the Houston Association of Realtors.
Meanwhile, in 2023, the average number of single-family rentals that were leased per month in Houston was 3,592. In 2024, it rose to 3,710, and up again in 2025 to 3,945, according to HAR.
By the numbers: The cost of renting has also proven to be more stable over the last several years when compared to the rising price of homeownership.
From 2023 to 2025, the average monthly rent in Houston only increased by roughly 4%, rising from $2,236 per month in 2023 to $2,319 in 2025, according to data from HAR.
|